Summer Arts Festival Entertainment Line Up

 

 2017 SUMMER ARTS FESTIVAL ENTERTAINMENT LINEUP

 

FRIDAY, JUNE 23

Main Stage

3:00 PM

CASTLETOWN

Portland based “Castletown” has a sound best described as “AmeriCeltic,” blending the heart and soul of traditional Irish reels with modern Folk, Blues, Jazz and Country influences.

5:00 PM

NEIL JOHNSON BAND

Insprired by Douglas County culture and tradition, the Neil Johnson Band offers up its ever-popular country and blues sound.

7:00 PM

COLEEN AND COMPANY

Dance music, Blues-Rock, Boogie rock, Blue-Eyed Soul, Rock & Roll from the sounds of Fleetwood Mac, Linda Ronstadt, ZZ Top, Little Feat and Bonnie Raitt etc.

Family Stage

2:00 PM Middle Eastern Dancers
4:00 PM Cow Creek Drummers
6:00 PM

6:30 PM

Hula Hoopers

Yoga

 

SATURDAY, JUNE 24

Main Stage

1:00 PM

KENNY HOLMES & THE BLUE DADDIES

Kenny Holmes and the Blues Daddies serve up real, hard nosed blues, funky and fun!

3:00 PM

KUDANA MARIMBA

Kudana has been entertaining crowds throughout the Pacific Northwest with Marimba music for over twenty-five years! Their performances are filled with energy and the spirit of Zimbabwe.

5:00 PM

BARBARA HEALY & GROOVE TOO

A dynamic 7-piece R&B band fronted by blues singer/songwriter Barbara Healy and featuring The Treacherous Horns.

7:00 PM

SHEILA WILCOXSON

Guitarist, pianist, and singer/songwriter Sheila Wilcoxson has been a fixture in Portland’s blues scene for decades.

Family Stage

NOON Chitwood Dancers
2:00 PM Douglas County Youth Orchestra
4:00 PM Evan the Dancing Dude
6:00 PM The Rose Quartet

 

SUNDAY, JUNE 25

Main Stage

NOON

THEO’S TRIO

Alternative music drawing from the styles of Tom Petty, Bruce Springsteen, Tom Waits, Steve Earle, Rock, Blues, Reggae, Country and Funk.

2:00 PM

BOSSANAIRE

A seven-member band, featuring two female singers, Bossaniare’s sound is reminiscent of the original ‘Brasil 66’ group. Bossanaire highlights the fun, festive and sultry sound that made this style so popular and timeless.

Family Stage

11:00 AM Cheetah Visit
11:30 AM Storyteller – Bob Heilman
1:00 PM Hula Dancers
2:30 PM UACT: Current production of Shrek

image-1
Friends of the Umpqua Valley Arts Association: 

Hallie E. Ford Endowment for Arts in Education of The Oregon Community Foundation, Ed Moorin Trust, Oregon Arts Commission, Dr. John Wm. and Betty Long Unruh Fund of the Oregon Community Foundation, Betty Long Unruh Arts Fund of the Oregon Community Foundation, The Ford Family Foundation, United Commercial Travelers, Cow Creek Band, Arnold Morton, Lory Utz, Richard Worthey and Debbie Kelley, Marie Rasmussen, Umpqua Insurance, Umpqua Bank, Lone Rock Timber, Dawn and Jeffery Thomas.